Here are the vote totals for every candidate that ran in the Essex, Chester, Deep River local elections on Tuesday, Nov. 7.
ESSEX, CHESTER, DEEP RIVER, CT — The votes have all been counted in Essex, Chester, and Deep River, and here are the totals for each candidate.
The vote totals are courtesy of the Secretary of State website:
First Selectman
Norman M Needleman, D, 1,327
Selectman
Stacia R Libby, D, 1,043 Bruce M. Glowac, R, 540
Board of Finance
Terry G Stewart, D, R, 1,549 Ethan B. Goller, D, 1,166
Board of Education
Marjorie M Russell, D, 1,065 Nancy S Johnston, R, 508
Board of Assessment Appeals
Mark S Bombaci, D, 1,260
Regional Board of Education
Kathryn C. Sandmann, D, R, 1,531
Chester
First Selectman
Cynthia Lignar, D, 884 Ron Amara, R, 573
Selectman
Patricia Bandzes, D, 815 Paul Radicchi, R, 636
Board of Finance Full Term
Michael Jordan, D, 844 Roger Labrecque, D, 782 Steve Cline, R, 601 John Chillock, R, 551
Board of Finance (to fill four-year vacancy)
Deborah Vilcheck, D, 875 Michael King, R, 536
Board of Finance (to fill two-year vacancy)
William Bernhart, R, 834
Board of Finance Alternate Full Term
John Connelly, D, 844 Michael King, R, 533
Board of Finance Alternate (to fill four-year vacancy)
Steve Cline, R, 812
Board of Finance Alternate (to fill two-year vacancy)
Justin Kronholm, D, 813 William Bernhart, R, 544
Board of Education Full Term
Lorraine Connelly, D, 899 David Fitzgibbons, D, 938 Dale H. Bernardoni, D, 882 Debra Chillock, R, 599
Board of Assessment Appeals Full Term
Paul Radicchi, R, 854
Planning & Zoning Commission
Michael Joplin, D, 913 Randy Myers, R, 741 Michael King, R, 760
Planning & Zoning Commission Alternate Full Term
Carlie Dailey, D, 818 Carl Manning, R, 549
Planning & Zoning Commission Alternate (two-year vacancy)
Michael A. Sanders, CGP, 546
Zoning Board of Appeals Full Term
Erik Anderson, D, 899 Victor Fetter, D, 940 Paul Radicchi, R, 783
Library Trustees
Catherine Cahill, D, 1,046
Regional Board of Education
Laurence Fearon, D, 1,049
Regional Board of Education (four-year vacancy)
Richard Strauss, D, 1,044
Deep River
First Selectman
Carol V. Doak-Jones, D, 874 Kathryn A. Russell, R, 847
Selectman
Duane Gates, D, 1,164
Town Clerk
Amy Macmillan Winchell, PET, 976
Town Treasurer
Thomas W. Lindner, R, 1,245
Tax Collector
Katherine L. Cryder, D, 1,224
Board of Finance Full Term
Jacquelyn G. Calamari, D, 1,093 Michael T. Weglarz, D, 995 Lawrence P. Stewart, PET, 386
Board of Finance (to fill two-year vacancy)
Carol Hanover, WI, 54 Cynthia Torres, WI, 49
Board of Education Full Term
Patricia G. Maikowski, D, 1,010
Melissa McIntyre, D, 939 Joel C. Harris, R, 731 Kevin D. Harris, PET, 325 Nicholas R. Rioux, PET, 361
Board of Education (to fill two-year vacancy)
Lenore Grunko, D, 1,559 John E. Ely, R, 774
Board of Assessment Appeals
Darlene G. Pollock, R, 1,047
Library Trustees Full Term Sarah E. Field, D, 925
Angus L. McDonald, Jr., D, 943 Alexa C. Jamieson, R, 770 Jacqueline M. Nash, PET, 374
Ethics Commission
Cody Allen Layton, D, 990 Grace Joan Defilippo, PET, 532
Ethics Commission Alternate
John C. Greene, Jr., R, 985
Agent of School Deposit Fund
Thomas W. Lindner, R, 1,116
Regional Board of Education
Richard R. Daniels, Jr., D, 1,114
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.